AHS Fallen Heroes

The following alumni gave the ultimate sacrifice to protect the freedoms we have today.

If you have information on alumni who were killed in action or died while serving during WW II, Korean War, Viet Nam War and Persian Gulf War and other Military Operations,  please send us an email for inclusion on this page.

Please share a memory and post to their obituary profile found under the "In Memory" section of our website. 

WW II

1945 - Stratford G. Alex - Class of 1939

PFC - U.S. Army - 86th Infantry  03/04/1921 - 02/24/1945

1944 - Edward F. Baker Jr. - Class of 1940 

PFC - U.S. Army - 82nd Airborne Div    01/26/1924 - 09/28/1944

1944 - Willard E. Bilheimer - Class of 1936

PL - U. S. Army

1944 - Robert G. Brinker - Class of 1938

U. S. Navy         09/21/1924 - 07/30/1944

1945 - John T. Brown - Class of 1942

                            2LT - U.S. Army Air Force            06/01/1924 - 06/23/1945

1944 - Eugene F. Connaghan - Class of 1939

PFC - U.S. Marine Corps - Co. C -1st Marine Div 08/15/1922-09/25/1944

1943 - Robert A. Dreibelbies - Class of 1937 

S/SGT - U.S. Army Co. B - 7th Infantry    02/14/1918 - 10/15/1943

1943 - James Lovell Edminster - Class of 1937

                                   CAP - Army Air Force 03/31/1919 - 10/13/1943

1944 - Arthur L. Freund - Class of 1941  

PFC- U.S. Army Co. E - 331st Inf. - 83rd Div. 12/02/1921 - 08/16/1944 

1945 - Bruce M. Gery - Class of 1943 

SGT U.S. Army Co. B -44th Inf. 6th Arm. Div  03/28/1924 -01/25/1945

1944 - William Geschl - Class of 1938

            Aviation Cadet - U.S. Army Air Corps   08/07/1920 - 03/22/1944

1944 - George E. Gladis - Class of 1940

PFC - U.S. Army Co. B 82nd Armored Battalion  04/05/1921 - 09/05/1944

1944 - Abraham Goldstein - Class of 1928

PVT - U. S. Army                             1907 - 1944

1945 - John R. Goodling - Class of 1938 

S/SGT - U.S. Army - Troop Carrier 9th AAF   1921 - 1945

1944 - Ralph F. Grumbein - Class of 1943

PFC U.S. Army - 135th AAA BN  1924 - 1944

1944 - Carl E. E. Haas - Class of 1940 

F/O - U. S. Army Air Forces    08/17/1922 - 08/22/1944

1944 - Chauncey J. Hamme - Class of 1939 

PFC U.S. Army - Co. E  119 Inf. Reg. 30th Div.   09/06/1921 - 08/04/1944

1944 - Edgar C. Heist - Class of 1927 

1LT - U.S. Army - Co. D 70th Tank Battalion    07/03/1911 - 12/22/1944

1941 - Lester R. Hiller - Class of 1941

SGT - U.S. Marine Corps

1945 - Donald S. Holben - Class of 1940

PVT - Army - 53rd Infantry 4th Armored Div.  04/05/1922 - 03/27/1945

1943 - Philip R. Hornbrook Jr. - Class of 1937  ENS - Navy 05/10/1919 - 07/25/1943

1944 - Kenneth H. Hunsicker - Class of 1941 

PFC U.S. Army- Co. D  314th Inf. 79th Div      1921-1944

 

1944- William H. Kehm - Class of 1937

                 PVT - Armu 158th Inf. 3rd Div            04/21/1920 - 02/04/1977

1944 - Robert F. Kistler - Class of 1937  

TEC 5 - Army - HQ Co. 9th Div.     09/05/1919 - 04/03/1944

1942 - F. Edward Knotek - Class of 1939

1945 - Telford C. Kohler - Class of 1936

T/SGT              Army                    08/15/1918 - 01/15/1945

1944 - Edward A. Landstrom - Class of 1939

  PVT - U. S. Army - Co. F 360th Engr. Reg. 3rd Div.      1919 - 09/04/1944

1944 - Joseph R. Lawrence - Class of 1935

1944 - Donald R. Levan - Class of 1942 

PFC U.S. Army - 17th Co. 3rd Inf. 5th Div.     03/28/1924 - 03/03/1944

1944 - Franklin J. Lindenmuth - Class of 1941 

PFC U.S. Army            04/26/1924 - 07/13/1944

1945 - Richard O. Liptock - Class of 1936  

S/SGT- U.S. Army

1943 - William A. Max - Class of 1937     Army 9th Div.          05/28/1919 - 04/04/1943

 

1943 - John O. McNally - Class of 1939 

LT - U.S. Army Air Corps   

1944 - Richard P. Morris - Class of 1941

2LT - U.S. Army - 701 BOM SQ              1923 - 06/21/1944

1943 - Arthur P. Munjone - Class of 1941 

PFC U.S. Army - 304th Service Squadron, 310th Service Group   04/30/1924 - 07/03/1943

1944 - Harold R. Nelson - Class of 1938 

PFC U.S. Army                            05/12/1916 - 07/10/1944

1944 - Victor W. Oswald Jr. - Class of 1938 

TEC 5 - U. S. Army - 66th Armored In. Reg. 3rd Armored Div.  

01/20/1920 - 08/06/1944

1944 - Leon R. Padus - Class of 1938 

PFC U.S. Army - 331st Infantry Regt. 83rd Div.     09/22/1918 - 12/12/1944

1945 - Archie W. Patterson Jr. - Class of 1939  SGT - U. S. Army

1944 - Russell W. Patterson - Class of 1940 

              T/SGT - U. S. Army - 67th Squadron 44th Bomb Group     

06/12/1922 - 01/29/1944

1943 - Howard L. Peter - Class of 1935 

CAPT - U. S. Army            09/17/1917 - 01/28/1943

1945 - Richard S. Rabenold - Class of 1938 

PFC U.S. Army - 36th Armored Infantry Regt.     11/30/1918 - 01/16/1945

1944 - Harold R. Rodgers - Class of 1939   

2LT - U.S. Army - 66th Squadron  44th Bomb Group

1945 - Joseph A. Sassaman Jr.  Class of 1940

                                      Sgt. - U.S. Army                    07/23/1922 - 05/25/1945

1945 - Luther R. Schaeffer - Class of 1937 

PVT - U. S. Army - Co. M  331th Infantry Regent     04/17/1918 - 01/31/1945

1944 - Paul R. Schaeffer - Class of 1923 

PFC U.S. Army - Co. M  142nd Inf. 26th Div.   10/07/1924 - 02/11/1944

1944 - Ray A. Shingler - Class of 1942 

PVT - U. S. Army - 22nd Inf. Reg. 4th Div.      06/22/1924 - 07/30/1944

1945 - Owen A. Sterner - Class of 1928 PVT - U.S. Army        02/1910 - 01/04/1945

 

1944 - Edward T. Walker - Class of 1937 

PFC U.S. Army - Co. B  750th PR Battalion       11/26/1919 - 12/08/1944

1945 - Joseph B. Walker III - Class of 1939   

2LT - U.S. Army -        1921 - 02/19/1945

1943 - Frederick A. Weibel Jr. - Class of 1933

1LT - U.S. Army Air Forces      02/1916 - 10/24/1943

1945 - Clyde W. Whispell - Class of 1942

Private - U.S. Army Transport Command        12/16/1924 - 04/21/1945

 

Korean War

1950 - John P. Harrich - Class of 1949

PFC - U. S. Army - 5th Regiment    10/23/1931 - 09/16/1950

1950 - Charles C. Keiser - Class of 1950 -

PVT - U. S. Army - 8th Regiment - 1 CAV DIV   03/02/1932 - 10/10/1950

1952 - Albertus T. Kleintop Jr. - Class of 1947

SGT Com H - 1st Regiment  U. S. Marines Corps - 08/27/1929 - 04/06/1952

1953 - Robert G. Scheirer - Class of 1946 

CPL - 15th Infantry Regiment - U.S. Army 1928-06/11/1953

1950 - Randolph W. Weller Jr. - Class of 1949

CPL HQ Co. 23rd Infantry Regiment - U.S. Army 1931 -1950

 

Vietnam War

1965 - Robert Lee Hirst  - Class of 1958 

                        Army SP4-E4  06/07/1940 - 11/17/1965

Panel 03E - Line 79

1968 - David Thomas Barnes - Class of 1964  

Army SP4-E4    04/03/1947 - 04/28/1968

Panel 52E - Line 33

1967 - Wilbur Thomas Stair - Class of 1947

Air Force- MAJ - O4    03/20/1929 - 01/25/1967

Panel 14E - Line 77

1967 - Gordon Edward Stoudt - Class of 1965

Marine Corps - LCPL - E3    07/15/1947 - 04/30/1967

Panel 19E - Line 1

1967 - Thomas William Fisher -Class of 1965

Marine Corps - LCPL -E3   12/21/1946 - 09/04/1967

Panel 25E - Line 99

1968 James Robert Bruder - Class of 1967

Marine Corps - LCPL - E3    02/28/1949 - 02/25/1968

Panel 41E - Line 17

1969 Edward M. Holtzman - Class of 1967

SP4 - U. S. Army 06/08/1948 - 02/11/1969

Panel 32W - Line 13

1969 - Jeffrey Clayton Barthol - Class of 1967 

Marine Corps - LCPL - E3  11/17/1949 - 03/04/1969

Panel 30W - Line 35

1969 - John Arnold Quinn - Class of 1958 

Air Force -MAJ-O4  08/29/1940 - 10/02/1969

Panel 17W - Line 31

Other Military Operations

1963 - Anthony A. Rushetski - Class of 1958

Navy - Petty Officer 2nd Class  04/06/1940 - 04/10/1963

1973 - Richard E. Urban - Class of 1972

                                                 Navy - Airman Apprentice- 1954 - 04/15/1973

1982 - Douglas L. Beck - Class of 1965

Navy - T.T. First Class  1947 - 12/11/1982

1982 - Wade P. Davis - Class of 1979

Navy - Petty Officer 3rd Class  1960 - 05/24/1982